curriculum vitae (abridged)

Exhibitions​

2020: A Shut in Place (with Anthea Caddy), Audiosphere: Sound Experimentation 1980-2020 (curated by Francisco López), Museo Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain
2018: Held Down, Expanding, Red Door Gallery, Booktown Festival, Clunes
2018: Held Down, Expanding, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne
2018: Held Down, Expanding, Mona Foma, Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart
2016: The Absence of Inclination, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne
2013-14: Electroacoustic Composition (curator), Melbourne Now: Now Hear This, National Gallery of Victoria, Australia
2013: Window, Sound Full, Wellington City Gallery, New Zealand2012: Window, Sound Full, Dunedin Public Art Gallery, New Zealand 
2011: A Shut in Place (collaboration with Anthea Caddy), Parisonic Festival, Paris
2009: Artefact, Totally Huge New Music Festival, Perth
2009: Vacuum #1, Liquid Architecture, Melbourne
2008: Window, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne
2005: Pelt070905, Pelt Gallery, Sydney
2005: Flicker, Rest, and Repulsion, National Gallery of Australia Online
2003: Intimacy, Liquid Architecture, Melbourne
2002: Variable Resistance, SFMOMA, San Francisco
2000: The Sound of Your Name is a Song, Melbourne Fringe Festival
2000: Extraction:Reduction:Inversion, First Site Gallery, Melbourne 

Discography

2018: Love Songs, Room 40
2012: Host (duo with Anthea Caddy), Room 40
2006: Iland (duo with Anthea Caddy), cajid media
2006: Absence and Presence (with Philip Samartzis, Anthea Caddy, Dave Brown, Michael Vorfeld, and Sean Baxter), microsonics
2005: Instance, cajid media
2004: Intimacy, cajid media

Performance & Concert Presentations

2021: ‘Nothing (don’t remember)’, Unheard Relations, McClelland Sculpture Park and Gallery, Langwarrin, Australia
2018: ‘Love Songs’ @ The Substation, Melbourne, Australia
2018: ‘Love Songs’ @ Mengi, Reykjavik, Iceland
2017: ‘Love Songs’ @ Biegungen im Ausland, Berlin
2016: Listening at the Edge of a Knife, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia
2016: Avantwhatever Festival, RRR Performance Space, Melbourne, Australia
2016: Sound as Consequence, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia
2015: Room 40: Openframe @ Audiorama, Stockholm, Sweden
2014: ‘A Shut in Place’, Listening Visions (concert program curated by Gail Priest), Bourges, France
2014: ‘Your Sickness is Felt in my Body,’ After Julia: Decibel New Music (performance of commissioned work by Decibel Ensemble), Sydney, Australia
2012: Now Now Festival, Sydney, Australia
2011: Punctum Presents Undue Noise, Castlemaine, Australia
2011: High Reflections Festival, Sydney, Australia
2009: European Tour (duo with Anthea Caddy)
2009: Australian ‘Artefact’ Field Recording Tour
2009: Liquid Architecture Australian Tour (duo with Anthea Caddy)
2008: Melbourne International Biennale of Exploratory Music (quartet with Jerome Noetinger, Max Kohane, Xavier Nichols), Melbourne, Australia
2008: Live Soundtrack to Moulin Rouge, Brisbane Cinematheque (duo with Camilla Hannan), Australia
2007: Melbourne Women’s International Jazz Festival, Melbourne, Australia
2007: The Now Now Festival, Sydney (duo with Tony Buck)
2006: European Tour (duo with Anthea Caddy)
2006: Liquid Architecture NZ
2005: Cajid Media Australian Tour
2005: What is Music? Festival Melbourne
2004: Immersion Festival Melbourne 
2004: Small Black Box series Brisbane
2001: Liquid Architecture Melbourne
 Sound Design & Dramaturge 2017: Tainted Title (creative development), Tim Darbyshire
2017: Triggered (creative development), directed by Rebecca Russell
2016: The Lament, video by Vanessa Godden
2014: Entitled Title, Kier Choreographic Award, Tim Darbyshire
2012: More or Less Concrete, Tim Darbyshire
2011: Hot August Night, Tim Darbyshire

Awards, Grants & Commissions

2020: Regional Arts Victoria Fellowship
2020: Creative Victoria Sustaining Creative Workers Fund
2020: MESS artist commission
2019: Finalist for the APRA-AMCOS Art Music Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
2019: Creative Victoria Quick Response Grant (Music) for MESS Professional Development Residency
2019: Green Room Award for Contemporary Sound Performance
2017: Australia Council Grant for Love Songs CD release
2016: VicArts Grant for Held Down, Expanding
2015: Commission for Room 40 @ Audiorama, Stockholm
2014: Commission for Decibel New Music Ensemble, After Julia concert
2010: Australian Postgraduate Award for PhD studies at RMIT University
2009: Victoria Rocks International Touring Grant
2009: Victoria Rocks CD Recording Grant 
2009: Sound Travellers Grant
2008: Commissioned by curator, Ben Byrne, for a Sound Installation for Next Wave
2005: Australia Council Run_way Grant
2005: DCITA Contemporary Music Touring Grant
2004: Arts Victoria CD Recording Grant
2000: Melbourne Fringe Festival Visual Arts Award
1998: VCE Premier’s Award for Studio Arts
1997: Ilford Aquisitive Prize

Conferences & Symposia

2018: Gender Diversity and Music Making Conference, Monash University, Melbourne
2016: Sound as Consequence, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
2016: 6th Global Conference on Trauma, Interdisciplinary.net, Budapest, Hungary
2016: Storytelling, Illness and Medicine, Interdisciplinary.net, Budapest, Hungary

Residencies

2019: MESS Artist in Residence
2019: Chamber Made’s Orange House by the Sea residency with SJ Norman
2018: Cove Park, Scotland, thanks to Cryptic and The SUBSTATION
2017: Tanzhaus Zürich with Tim Darbyshire
2016: Creative development residency at Newport Substation for a solo multispeaker sound installation
2009: Punctum Seedpod at ICU Castlemaine with Anthea Caddy

Education

2019: PhD (practice-based), “A Dense Mass of Indecipherable Fear: The Experiential (Non)Narration of Trauma and Madness ​through Acousmatic Sound”, RMIT University
2005: Sound Art, Honours, RMIT University
2002: Bachelor of Arts (Media Arts), RMIT University

A complete archive of Thembi’s activities and reviews prior to 2016 can be found at thembisoddell.tumblr.com